Final Technical Program

Monday, 7th Tuesday, 8th Wednesday, 9th


Top

Monday, 7th

Time Event
9:00 - 9:15
Inauguration and Opening Remarks
9:15 - 10:00
Keynote Speech
The Joint Source and Channel Coding Saga and Flawless Wireless Multimedia Communications
Lajos Hanzo
10:00 - 10:10
Coffee Break
10:10 - 11:10
Session 1 - Chair: Maria G. Martini
Track 1 - 10:10 - 10:30
Performance Improvement of OFDM by 2-dimensional Wavelet Transform in Flat Fading Channel
Salih M. Salih, Mohammed A. Hussein, Abdul-lam M. Abboud, Ahmed Abdul-Lateef Abbas
Track 2 - 10:30 - 10:50
Nailing the reality with GeoMedia: location-aware multimedia tags
Andrei Papliatseyey, Oscar Mayora
Track 3 - 10:50 - 11:10
A Comparison of Request and Measurement Based End to End Video Target Rate Adaptation Methods
Arto Mahkonen, Toomas Wigell
11:10 - 11:20
Break
11:20 - 12:20
Session 2 - Chair: Tiia Sutinen
Track 4 - 11:20 - 11:40
Context for Multimedia Server Adaptation
Abdelhak Attou, Ning Li, Klaus Moessner
Track 5 - 11:40 - 12:00
Video Streaming over MANETs: Reality or Fiction
Magnus Engh Halvorsen, Thomas Plagemann, Matti Siekkinen
12:00 - 13:20
Lunch
13:20 - 15:00
Session 3 - Chair: Luigi Atzori
Track 6 - 13:20 - 13:40
Quality Adapted Fractal Image Compression for Multimedia Communication
Jyh-Horng Jeng, D. J. Duh, S. Y. Chen
Track 7 - 13:40 - 14:00
Fractal Image Compression with Error Control
Shou-Cheng Hsiung, Jyh-Horng Jeng
Track 8 - 14:00 - 14:20
Error Control for Video Streaming with Small Data Units
Jari Korhonen, Pascal Frossard
Track 9 - 14:20 - 14:40
An Hybrid Error Concealment Method with Data Hiding for H.264 over Wireless Network
Renn-Hwa Hsieh, Long-Wen Chang
Track 10 - 14:40 - 15:00
Error Concealment for SVC Utilizing Spatial Enhancement
Tommi Keränen, Janne Vehkaperä, Johannes Peltola
15.00 - 15:20
Coffee Break
15:20 - 17:00
Session 4 - Chair: Frank H.P. Fitzek
Track 11 - 15:20 - 15:40
Reversible Image Hiding Using Shifting of Mean Values with Interlaced Grouping and Side Grouping
Chef Chu, Long-Wen Chang
Track 12 - 15:40 - 16:00
Quality-based technique for routing and playout buffering in IP telephony over Mobile ad hoc Network
Fabrizio Boi, Luigi Atzori
Track 13 - 16:00 - 16:20
Parameter optimization for a scalable multiple description coding scheme based on spatial subsampling
Marco Folli, Lorenzo Favalli, Matteo Lanati
19.00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception
Get-together at hotel's lobby (Holiday Inn and Sokos Hotel Arina) at  18:30 pm, leave for Welcome Reception.
It's a short walking distance, the guide will escort you to Rauhala.

Top

Tuesday, 8th

Time Event
9:00 - 15:00
Poster/Demo Session (continues paralle after coffee break)
9:45 - 10:00
Coffee Break
10:00 - 12:00
Tutorial
Co-operative wireless networks
Frank H.P. Fitzek, Marcos Katz
12:00 - 12:45
Lunch
12:45 - 14:25
Special Session - Future Internet and co-operative networks
Chair: Marko Jurvansuu
Track 1 - 12:45 - 13:05
Towards a New Architecture Framework - The Nth Stratum Concept Methods
Martin Johnsson, Jyrki Huusko, Tapio Frantti, Frank-Uwe Andersen, Thi-Mai-Trang Nguyen, Miguel Ponce de Leon
Track 2 - 13:05 - 13:25
Scenarios and research issues for a network of information
Christian Danewitz, Kostas Pentikousis, Rene Rembarz, Eric Renault, Ove Strandberg, Javier Ubillios
Track 3 - 13:25 - 13:45
Architecture Requirements of the Future Internet
Tapio Frantti, Jyrki Huusko, Reijo Savola, Ville Könönen
Track 4 - 13:45 - 14:05
Know Your Neighbour: Packet Loss Correlation in IEEE 802.11b/g Multicast
Janus Heide, Morten Pedersen, Frank Fitzek, Tatiana Madsen, Torben Larsen
Track 5 - 14.05 - 14:25
Energy Saving Strategies for Mobile Devices using Wake-up Signals
Gian Paolo Perrucci, Frank Fitzek, Giovanni Sasso, Marcos Katz
14:25 - 14:40
Coffee Break
14:40 - 16:30
Tutorial
Sensor Networks: Personal to Urban Areas
Yoshito Tobe
16:30 - 16:40
Break
16:40 - 18:00
Special Session - Sensor networks and multimedia communications
Chair: Yoshito Tobe
Track 1 - 16:40 - 17:00
Opensensor - An open wireless sensor platform
Anders Grauballe, Gian Paolo Perrucci, Frank Fitzek
Track 2 - 17:00 - 17:20
Practical Evaluation of Partial Network Coding in Wireless Sensor Networks
Rasmus Jacobsen, Kasper Jacobsen, Peter Ingtoft, Tatiana Madsen, Frank Fitzek
Track 3 - 17:20 - 17:40
Fractional Wavelet Filter for Camera Sensor Node with external Flash and extremely little RAM
Stephan Rein, Stephan Lehmann, Clemens Gühmann
Track 4 - 17:40 - 18:00
External Flash Filesystem for Sensor Nodes with sparse Resources
Stephan Lehmann, Stephan Rein, Clemens Gühmann
19.30 - 23:00
Conference Dinner
Get-together at the hotel's lobby (Holiday Inn and Sokos Hotel Arina) at 19.00 pm,
leave for the Conference Dinner to Eden Spa.
We travel by Potnapekka bus, so it takes time...Back to the hotels at 23.00 pm by normal bus.

Top

Wednesday, 9th

Time Event
9:00 - 9:45
Keynote Speech
Networked Media: Trends and Future Research Priorities
Martin Hahn
9:45 - 10:00
Coffee Break
10:00 - 13:00
Workshops
EUMOB 2008
2nd European Symposium on Mobile Media Delivery (EUMOB) 2008
Chairs: Maria G. Martini, Catherine Lamy-Bergot
IMS and Mobile Multimedia
IMS-based telecommunication with a special focus on security and services issues.
Chairs: Tasos Dagiuklas, Christos Politis
13:00 - 13:50
Lunch
13:50 - 14:50
Session 5 - Chair: Jyrki Huusko
Track 14 - 13:50 - 14:10
You've Got Photos! The design and evaluation of a location-based media-sharing application
Niko Kotilainen, Maria Papadopouli
Track 15 - 14:10 - 14:30
ID-Based Signature Scheme for Mobile Payment
Maocai Wang, Guangming Dai, Hanping Hu, Lei Pen
Track 16 - 14:30 - 14:50
Opportunistic Networking as a Paradigm to Exploit Mobility
Sergio Palazzo, Carla-Fabiana Chiasserini, Roberto Verdone, Mathias Boc, Alessandro Leonardi
14.50 - 15:05
Coffee Break
15:05 - 15:45
Session 6 - Chair: Johannes Peltola
Track 17 - 15:05 - 15:25
Experimental evaluation of multimedia services in WiMAX
Bruno Sousa, Kostas Pentikousis, Marilia Curado
Track 18 - 15:25 - 15:45
Decision Making Strategies for Mobile Collaborative Context Recognition
Ville Könönen, Jani Mäntyjärvi
15.45 - 15:50
Closing the Conference

Top